Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to me so I want you to understand how I collect, use, communicate and make use of personal information. 

Accessing any page on Tracey Arial's website may enable my software to learn which computer servers you use, or other sensitive information. For example, I've been told that my software uses "cookies" (see explanation below) and server logs to collect information about how this site is used, including the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our site, and the websites visited just before and just after our own, as well as your IP address. I assure you that I have no intention of using this information for anything other than improving my own operations.

Here's what my theme developer told me about this process.

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website, that site"s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser"s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites.

IP Addresses

IP addresses are used by your computer every time you connect to the Internet. Your IP address is a number that is used by computers on the network to identify your computer. IP addresses are automatically collected by our web server as part of demographic and profile data known as “traffic data” so that data (such as the Web pages you request) can be sent to you.

Email Information

If you choose to correspond with me through email, I may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and my responses. I provide the same protections for these electronic communications that I employ in any other information I receive either online, by mail or by telephone. This also applies if you use your email address to register for anything on this website, sign up through any of our forms or make a purchase on this site. 

How Do I Use the Information That You Provide?

Broadly speaking, I use personal information to administer business activities, provide customer service and make available items and services to customers and prospective customers.

ArialView will not obtain personally-identifying information about you when you visit this site, unless you choose to provide such information to me, nor will such information be sold or otherwise transferred to unaffiliated third parties without the approval of the user at the time of collection.

I may disclose information when legally compelled to do so if I believe that the law requires it or to protect my legal rights.

Email Policies

I am committed to keeping your e-mail address confidential. I do not sell, rent, or lease my subscription lists to third parties, and I will not provide your personal information to any third party individual, government agency, or company at any time unless strictly compelled to do so by law.

I will use your e-mail address solely to provide timely information you specifically requested.

CAN-SPAM Compliance

In compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, all e-mail sent from my organization will clearly state who the e-mail is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender. In addition, all e-mail messages will also contain concise information on how to remove yourself from my mailing list so that you receive no further e-mail communication from me.

Choice/Opt-Out

If you wish to opt-out of receiving communications from me, you can unsubscribe using the link located at the bottom of any e-mail you receive.

Use of External Links

Arialview and Tracey's other websites may contain links to many other websites. I cannot guarantee the accuracy of information found at any linked site. Links to or from external sites not owned or controlled by me do not constitute an endorsement by me or by any of my employees of the sponsors of these sites or the products or information presented therein.

By accessing this web site, you are agreeing to be bound by these web site terms and conditions of use and all applicable laws and regulations. You also agree that you are responsible for complying with any applicable local laws. If you do not agree with any of these terms, you are prohibited from using or accessing this site. The materials contained in this web site are protected by applicable copyright and trade mark law.

Intellectual Property Rights

All copyrights, trademarks, patents and other intellectual property rights in and on our website and all content and software located on the site shall remain the sole property of ArialView or its licensors. The use of our trademarks, content and intellectual property is forbidden without the express written consent from ArialView.

You must not:

  • Republish material from our website without prior written consent.
  • Sell or rent material from our website.
  • Reproduce, duplicate, create derivative, copy or otherwise exploit material on our website for any purpose.
  • Redistribute any content from our website, including onto another website.

Acceptable Use

You agree to use our website only for lawful purposes, and in a way that does not infringe the rights of, restrict or inhibit anyone else"s use and enjoyment of the website. Prohibited behavior includes harassing or causing distress or inconvenience to any other user, transmitting obscene or offensive content or disrupting the normal flow of dialogue within our website.

You must not use our website to send unsolicited commercial communications. You must not use the content on our website for any marketing related purpose without our express written consent.

Restricted Access

We may in the future need to restrict access to parts (or all) of our website and reserve full rights to do so. If, at any point, we provide you with a username and password for you to access restricted areas of our website, you must ensure that both your username and password are kept confidential.

Use of Testimonials

In accordance to with the FTC guidelines concerning the use of endorsements and testimonials in advertising, please be aware of the following:

Testimonials that appear on this site are actually received via text, audio or video submission. They are individual experiences, reflecting real life opinions of those who have used our products and/or services in some way. We do not claim that they are typical results. The testimonials are not necessarily representative of everyone who will use our products and/or services.

The testimonials displayed in any form on this site (text, audio, video or other) are reproduced verbatim, except for correction of grammatical or typing errors. Some may have been shortened. In other words, not the whole message received by the testimonial writer is displayed when it seems too lengthy or in cases in which the whole statement seems irrelevant for the general public.

I am not responsible for any of the opinions or comments posted on ArialView. The opinions are strictly the views of the person who posted the comment.

The testimonials are never intended to make claims that our products and/or services can be used to diagnose, treat, cure, mitigate or prevent any disease. Any such claims, implicit or explicit, in any shape or form, have not been clinically tested or evaluated.

How Do We Protect Your Information and Secure Information Transmissions?

Email is not recognized as a secure medium of communication. For this reason, please do not send private information by email. Some of the information you may enter on this website may be transmitted securely via a secure medium known as Secure Sockets Layer, or SSL. Credit Card information and other sensitive information is never transmitted via email.

ArialView may use software programs to create summary statistics, which are used for such purposes as assessing the number of visitors to the different sections of our site, what information is of most and least interest, determining technical design specifications, and identifying system performance or problem areas.

For site security purposes and to ensure that this service remains available to all users, ArialView uses software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage.

Disclaimer and Limitation of Liability

ArialView makes no representations, warranties, or assurances as to the accuracy, currency or completeness of the content contain on this website or any sites linked to this site.

All the materials on this site are provided "as is" without any express or implied warranty of any kind, including warranties of merchantability, noninfringement of intellectual property or fitness for any particular purpose. In no event shall ArialView or its agents or associates be liable for any damages whatsoever (including, without limitation, damages for loss of profits, business interruption, loss of information, injury or death) arising out of the use of, or inability to use, the materials, even if ArialView has been advised of the possibility of such loss or damages.

Policy Changes

I reserve the right to amend this privacy policy at any time with or without notice, but please be assured than no changes will allow us to use your personal information you have submitted to us under this privacy policy in a manner that is materially inconsistent with this privacy policy without your prior consent.

I am committed to conducting business in a way that ensures that personal information is protected.

Contact

If you have any questions regarding this policy, or your dealings with our website, please contact me using the contact me link in the website menu.